Privacy Policy & Website Use Conditions

Privacy Policy

1. We have a legal duty to protect the privacy of all personal and business data obtained from you whilst you are using our website. We collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all other applicable data protection legislation, as amended from time to time.

2. We only collect personal data from you with your permission, no data is collected from you without you knowing about it. When you use our site or contact us we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, email and mobile phone number. We use this data to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us or to communicate with you.

3. We only retain information where required to do so by law. It will either be for the length of time needed to provide the service or information you have requested (including any retention period specified by law or by government policy); or for the length of time that you choose to store information or permit us to contact you if you have registered with our website. If, at any time, you would like us to stop contacting you email us at: enquiries@newwavecrossfit.com

4. We may also collect details of your computer’s internet protocol address and other details about your computer, which is automatically collected by our web server. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We also receive and may store a range of website usage information whenever you use this website. We may use this to develop and deliver services and information that better meets your needs. We may also use web usage information to create statistical or demographic data however no individual identities will be identified.

5. We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent. We will only disclose your information to others where there is a lawful basis to do so.

6. We may occasionally contact you with relevant promotions or changes of service and information that we feel may be of benefit to you.

7. We do not store credit card details

8. This privacy policy only applies to our website. Please be aware we have links to other websites who may collect information from you and have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. We do not accept liability for third party websites.

Website Conditions of Use

Visitors to our Web site are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given about us, our business and the services we provide through our Web site.

1. We use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on our web pages. The information on these web pages has been prepared with reasonable care and is believed by us to be legal, honest and truthful as of the date of its preparation. Information is for guidance only and is not intended to form any part of a contract and can be subject to change without notice. We shall not be liable for any losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use these pages or any errors, misrepresentations or omissions on the material contained on them.

2. You agree that the material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of our web pages is obtained entirely at your own risk.

3. Except where expressly stated to the contrary the text and graphics in the information contained in this Web site is the copyright of NewWave CrossFit. You may download or print out individual selections of these web pages only if explicitly used for your own personal information and not to be publicly reproduced.

4. The entire contents of these web pages remains our property and is copyright with all rights reserved.

5. In relation to a dispute arising out of this Web site you the user and we, NewWave CrossFit agree to submit exclusively to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.